Development of a program to support behaviral analysis for insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshifumi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (00316035)
Research Collaborator IKENO Hidetoshi
OHASHI Mizue
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態画像解析 / 社会性昆虫 / 行動解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / プログラム開発 / 行動分類 / バイオイメージングインフォマティクス / 昆虫行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed a new supporting program to analyze insects' behaviors. The location data of individuasl, such as honeybee, ant, mimic-spider, were obtained from experimental videos recording their behaviors using our developed tracking software, K-Track, and manual work. I classified their behaviors with ethologists using these data and made a classification rule of the behaviors. I developed a new tracking program with a behavioral classification function. The program can execute a series of work from getting locations of individuals to classify their behaviors automatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したプログラムは、これまで多くの動物行動学者が手動で行い、膨大な時間を費やしていた個体ごとの位置取得や行動分類も自動で行うことが可能となる。このことにより、動物行動学者は基本的なデータを取得する作業量の軽減できるため、新たな知見の検討に集中することができるようになる。また、これまでは難しかった行動と神経活動や化学物質の分泌などの現象を組み合わせた新たな行動メカニズム解明手法の確立にもつながることが期待できる。