The effect of ACh on learning mechanisms when information is integrated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Eriko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (20714059)
Research Collaborator AIHARA takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海馬 / 歯状回 / 顆粒細胞 / 空間情報 / 非空間情報 / アセチルコリン / STDP / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 情報工学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of acetylcholine (ACh) on spike-timing dependent plasticity (STDP) and its mechanisms via the medial perforant path (MPP) and lateral perforant path (LPP) in dentate gyrus was investigated. As the results, STDPs of MPP and LPP were enhanced following BCM rule if ACh receptors were activated, furthermore, it was clarified that the baseline amplitude was one of the factors for its enhancement on MPP but not on LPP. These findings suggest that learning and memory of spatial and non-spatial information, MPP and LPP respectively, are strengthened if attentional processes (ACh) are paid, but their mechanisms are different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、場所などの空間情報や匂いなどの非空間情報に「注意」が働くと、メカニズムは異なるものの、記憶は強化されることが明らかとなった。この解明は、認知症の一つで脳内のAChレベルの低下によって記憶障害が引き起こされると言われているアルツハイマー病患者に対する、空間情報と非空間情報の学習機能改善につなげられると考える。それにより、社会問題となっているアルツハイマー病患者の日常生活の混乱を低減できることが期待できる。