Study on Social Tagging Dynamics in Online Photo-Sharing Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (10376494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルタギング / ソーシャルネットワーク / Yule-Simon過程 / 優先的選択 / 進化 / 新規性 / コミュニティ / ベキ則 / ゆらぎ / バースト / 隣接可能性 / Yule過程 / Simon過程 / Zipf則 / Heaps則 / 共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social tagging dynamics is regarded as a cooperative recursive phenomenon in which the vocabulary system and human behavior coevolutionarily develop in time. The empirical analysis on the dynamics of generation and selection of tags and the structure of preference of users was carried out from both sides of theoretical and numerical analysis. We confirmed that the preferential attachment model provides a good explanation to the selection mechanism of tag and their combination on average, while revealing temporal inhomogeneity such as "bursts" on short time scales. Moreover, as a result of visualizing the change of the adjacent co-occurrence structure for a large number of tags, a specific pattern, which indicates the sign of the open-ended evolution of tags and their combinations, was discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルタギングシステムは、新しいタグの発明とタグへの投票行動によって、その意味の構造を発展させながら、それによって次の人々の行動を方向付けていくシステムである。そのメカニズムを理解することは、新しい概念やアイデアを産み出す原動力とその社会的受容、つまりイノベーションを理解する上での示唆を与えると期待できる。本課題ではタグの生成と選択の基本となる数理モデルを発展させ、背後にある人間行動との強い相関の存在を明らかにした。同時に、タグという文化遺伝子のオープンエンドな進化の端緒を可視化することに成功した。