Project/Area Number |
16K00419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaumra Takahiro 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員准教授 (10426653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大須賀 昭彦 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナレッジグラフ / Linked Data / 知識処理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 推論 / オントロジー / リンクドデータ / 学術情報分析 / セマンティックウェブ / リンクトデータ / オープンデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the triplification methods, which translates scientific paper abstracts, etc. to Linked Data using natural language processing and machine learning techniques for semantically and quantitatively analyzing scientific inform. Linked Data is an internationally-standardized format, in which information contents are represented by triple, i.e., subject - verb - object. The unified format that can represent professional contents written in English and Japanese helps us to objectively browse and analyze the scientific and technological information in contents and in metrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,日本の科学技術力の低下が指摘される中,論文や特許,ファンディングプロジェクト情報といった学術情報の1次ソースを客観的に分析できる基盤(内容に基づく科学技術マップ)を構築した. 本マップ上でさまざまな検索や分類を行うことで,日本が強い分野や弱い分野,米国や欧州において資金を注いでいる分野,およびそれらに関わる研究者の一覧や関係性など,日本と海外の比較を行うことができる. それによって,現在の日本の立ち位置を測り,今後の日本の科学技術の方向性を検討するのに役立つだろう.