Presenting information that adapts to the user's kansei in the contents of tour guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Masayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 昌一  高野山大学, 文学部, 客員教授 (10245293)
森本 一彦  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (20536578)
藤吉 圭二  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70309532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 感性 / 脳血流 / 観光アプリ / ウェアラブルデバイス / 文化財 / 梵字 / データベース / Webシステム / 感性情報学 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 社会学 / 民俗学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contents that provide information on local history, culture, and tourism, the interests and preferences of users are judged, and the contents are designed to be accessible to the public. In order to provide appropriate information, we attempted to discriminate kansei from brain information. To obtain the brain information, a portable device that can measure cerebral blood flow was used, and it was used in Koya-san in Wakayama Prefecture and in Osaka. We measured the changes using videos and images of different characteristics of tourist attractions, such as Namba, in Japan. The results show that kansei information can be extracted from brain information. In addition, we created sightseeing contents that assume the change of information by brain information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳からの感性情報を指令として機械に作用するBMI (Brain-Machine Interface) としての可能性を見出した研究である.この感性BMIの技術の確立により,これまでは夢であったような「自分の感情的,感性的思い」を伝える新しい形のヒューマンインタフェースを実現することができる.