| Project/Area Number |
16K00438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Keita 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30333545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 図書推薦 / Wikipedia / 図書館 / 深層学習 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 日本十進分類法 / 機械学習 / ラーニング・コモンズ / 大学図書館 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Book recommender system for Wikipedia readers was developed. System users are assumed to be university students who are studying in university libraries and learning commons. Students can learn deeply by reading books recommended by the present system. Machine learning method to determine NDC (Nippon Decimal Classification) category for each Wikipedia article was developed. Then, method to determine which books should be recommended from those whose NDC categories are the same as Wikipedia artiecles'. Subject students evaluated favorably the recommended books and thus the effectiveness of the present system was proved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Wikipediaの閲覧者に対して,閲覧中の項目に関連した図書を推薦するシステムを構築する。システムの利用者としては主に,ラーニング・コモンズや大学図書館において,Wikipediaで学習や調べ物をしている学生を想定する。学生は本システムが推薦する図書を館内で閲覧することで学習内容を深めることができる。本研究では対象WebページはWikipediaに限定するが,将来的にはWebページ全体を対象とし,各ページに関連する図書を推薦するようにしたい。本研究にはWebと図書館資料を結びつける意義がある。