Creating Summary of People on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Harumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40305644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報検索 / Web人物検索 / 概要文 / 件名 / BSH / NDLSH / Wikipedia / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall concept of this research is to develop interfaces that help users select people on the Web. The aim of this research is to develop methodology of summarizing people on the web. The following are its main results using an 80-person dataset. (1) We developed a method of generating summary sentences for the results of web people search. We extracted attribute information about people (furigana reading for person name, birth date, death date, place of birth, vocation, organization, and position) and generated summary sentences whose style resembles the first sentence of Wikipedia. (2) We investigated a method that assigns National Diet Subject Headings (NDLSH) to the results of web people search. We examined the following combination of factors: (a) web-page rank, (b) position inside HTML, (c) synonyms, and (d) document frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Web上の人物にWikipediaの第一文風の概要文を作成する手法を提案し、また、Web上の人物に件名を与える手法を検討した。Web上の文書の概要を作成することやWeb上の文書に件名を付与する研究は存在するが、Web上の人物に焦点をあててWikipediaの第一文風の概要文を作成する研究や、件名(NDLSH)を付与する研究は代表者の知る限り初めてであり、そこに学術的・社会的意義がある。