DEVELOPING REFERENCE SERVICE IN INTERNET ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shunsaku  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (70129534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報サービス / レファレンスサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reference service is a unique service in Japan in the sense that librarians regard it as an important service while only few people know and use it. This research explicates the structure of reference service and then tries to look forward to the future direction of the service. Literature review shows that the service consists of two components, i.e., personal assistance and assistance to research by people. Empirical research suggests that these two components can be managed separately into two different types of services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
図書館員は重視しているが,一般にはほとんど知られていないし,利用されていないため,時にその意義が疑問視されるレファレンスサービスについて,それが人的援助と調査研究支援という二つの意義を持ち,それぞれ別個のサービスとして展開可能であることを,理論的・経験的に解明した。すなわち,人的援助はコミュニケーションの促進と職員養成にとって重要であり,調査研究支援は市民の活動や課題に寄り添った支援として有効であり,展開可能であることを示した。