Survey for media usage and cross-cultural adaptation of international students in the 2010's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (60264967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 幹夫  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (30293244)
Research Collaborator Guo junhai  九州大学, 留学生センター
NAKAMOTO Shinichi  埼玉大学, 国際交流センター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords留学生 / メディア利用 / 異文化適応 / ニュース視聴 / ケータイ / 異文化コミュニケーション / 外国人留学生 / SNS / CMC / ネットニュース / メディア環境 / メディア / 留学生教育 / 情報社会学 / モバイルメディア / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the relation between interpersonal communication and news viewing of international students in Japan.
In the 2010s, the “new media,” such as smartphones, have become widely diffused, and media environment has greatly developed around the world. Communications of international students should have been influenced by the development of media, and it is possible that the cross-cultural adaptation theory has become inconsistent. To declare the relation, a survey was administered to international students at three universities in Japan (n=238).
The analyses confirmed that news browsing was associated with international students’ personal relationships and that host news viewing and native news viewing were correlated to each other. Furthermore, they also revealed that the reasons to consume news predicts social activities of international students and that news viewing with comparative perspective should enhance the relationships with host country friends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代、外国人留学生は増加を続け、受け入れ機関の負担増となっている。また、留学生が増加するほど、ホスト国学生との交流疎遠になってしまう場合も多いとされている。彼(女)らが、友人達と行う会話の話題や関心事は、メディアを経由することが多く、その情報共有も同じ機器で行われることから、メディア利用の実態を知ることが、留学生のコミュニケーションの状況を改善するための契機になると予想される。調査の結果、人間関係はニュース視聴に大きく影響され、さらにニュース視聴は国際的観点の広さに影響されることから、留学生を増加させる政策は、現場の事情をくんだ形での国際的視点の涵養が必要なことが示されたと考える。