Extraction and Improvement of Function and Operation of Electronic Medical Record System which Disturbs Authenticity and Medical Safety by Behavioral Analysis of System User
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsukuma Hidehiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (10222134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 武志  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (40325197)
Research Collaborator WATANABE harumi
AOKI yousuke
OHTAHARA akira
KAMEDA satsuki
SHIMAKAWA tatsunori
MORIMOTO kyouhei
IMAI kousuke
SUDOU masaru
IKEUCHI minoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病院情報システム / 電子カルテ / 利用者行動 / 根本原因分析 / ユーザビリティ / データ品質 / 医療安全 / 診療支援 / 人間行動 / 看護支援システム / 放射線読影レポート / 医療情報管理 / 医療安全管理 / 診療情報管理 / 医療情報技師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a declining birthrate and a growing population of elderly people progress and a movement of utilization of big data becomes active, the correctness of medical information of each hospital information system (hereinafter referred to as HIS) becomes more important. However, in the present situation, HIS contains many factors that impede medical safety and reduce the reliability of secondary use data.
Therefore, with the aim of supporting medical safety and improving the quality of accumulated data, the following three points were studied focusing on problems caused by the behavior of HIS users: (1) construction of a conceptual model to contribute to the analysis of the fundamental improvement points of HIS, (2) examination of the comparability of the function and operation of HIS between hospitals, (3) research on the method of evaluating the risk due to the difference between hospitals in medical treatment support functions of HIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のこれまでの病院情報システム関連の開発研究では、施設ごとの事情が強く意識された「個別的アプローチ」が大半だったため、開発効率が悪くてステップワイズな発展性に乏しかった。そのような現状に対して、本研究では各施設の業務運営で発生する問題点を収集・分析する汎用的な概念モデルの提示や、病院間での業務比較の可能性の検討等を行った。
このことは、単なる個別業務の運営と思われてきた活動領域に基礎的・共通的な土俵をつくることにより、共通認識に基づいて過去の他施設の成果の上に新たなシステム開発・評価を合理的に行う可能性が提示できたことを意味する。以上の観点が本研究の学術的かつ社会的に有意義な点である。