Development of sustainable platforms for regional applications using open data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
KODATE Akihisa  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00318859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 康裕  専修大学, 人間科学部, 兼任講師 (20454093)
BOLT Timothy  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40757564)
若原 俊彦  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80318857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオープンデータ / ソーシャルビッグデータ / リンクトデータ / 観光情報 / 意味検索 / 地域情報化 / Linked Open Data / ソーシャルメディア / GDPR / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support the development and operation of sustainable platforms for providing regional-scale applications using open data, we conducted research from an interdisciplinary perspective covering information engineering, social informatics and economics. The focus is issues related to the maintenance and provision of open data sources, development of applications using data and the continuous long-term functioning of open data applications. In the local community support system, it was confirmed that an advanced semantic search function can be realized by structuring the content into a knowledge base by defining a new tourism data application vocabulary base. The study also confirmed that the provision of knowledge and information sharing mechanisms in application development contributes to the development of a social system environment enabling the sustainable use and maintenance of open data platforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府の施策もあり,自治体等から公開,提供されるオープンデータの数と種類は過去5年において大きく増加している.その一方で,我が国においては,事例の大半が地図へのマッピングなどの単一データの可視化事例に限定されたものが多く,データが質的・量的に限定的であることが指摘されていた.本研究では,この課題解決の方法として,データを構造化し,データの意味づけや機械処理を可能とするためのLinked Open Data(LOD)形式でのデータ活用事例を具体的に示すとともに,この持続的なデータ利活用基盤となる社会的なシステム環境整備の要素として,自治体や開発者間のネットワーキングの重要性を示唆することができた.