Construction of image / text database for preservation and inheritance of classical books and historical study of Japanese culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50363388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伝統文化 / 変体仮名 / 影印 / データマイニング / 古今和歌六帖 / 源氏物語 / 好忠百首 / 香道籬之菊 / 和歌 / 組香 / 古典籍 / データベース / 香道 / 古今六帖 / 国文学 / 国語学 / 芸道 / 表記情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the usability of the TIRAMiS"Toolbox for Image Resource Annotation ManagIng System" that stores materials held by this university at the workshop. At a local exchange event, we released a part of the "Hyamanin Isshu" database.
A historical study of Japanese culture (1) In literature, published "Yoshitada Hyakushu Zenshaku" and finished the commentary on the unknown source of "Kokin Waka Rokujo", No.6. And after finishing the transcription and consideration of "Unnamed Waka poems collection" held by the Faculty, we published the transliteration and consideration of "Hyakunin Isshu Karuta" four kinds with the song image and "Genji-edokoro byobu kotobagaki" .(2) In the arts, we practiced "Kumiko" and published "Kodotyodozu kodomagakinokiku".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究において開発したシステムTIRAMiS"Toolbox for Image Resource Annotation ManagIng System(ティラミス)"を用いて、同志社大学所蔵貴重本を対象に、画像と文字を繋いだデータベースを構築した。実証的な文化研究に役立ち、研究活動に直結するのみならず、興味ある一般市民がゲーム感覚で古典籍に触れることができる有効な手段でもある。言わば、研究(study)―教育(education)―娯楽(amusement)の垣根を取り払う、人文社会科学系コンテンツの「オープンサイエンス」「シチズンサイエンス」の新たな仕組みを社会に提示したことになる。