Development of learning and educational support system for electric power engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Hisao  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60346872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 達也  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90173525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordse-learning / 遠隔実験 / 学習支援システム / 教育工学 / 電力工学 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to cope with the shortage of engineers in the fields of power engineering and power electronics, we developed some learning and educational support systems using ICT for young electric engineers. We developed a system to learn control principle by remote experiment about inverter control of induction motor which is most used as a motor. In order to learn the rotation principle of an induction motor, a remote experiment system using a simulated induction motor was also developed.
In addition, a remote experiment system was developed to learn the energy management system used in smart grid. The learning effect of the developed system was evaluated by real operation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、電力工学系技術者向けの学習・教育支援システムの開発が進むことで、若手技術者の養成につながることである。ICTを用いた遠隔実験が可能な学習・教育支援システムであるので、社会人が技術の学び直す場合の教材としても利用が可能である。
また、遠隔実験が可能な学習・教育支援システムのプラットホームができているので、他の分野の学習・教育支援システムとしての応用も容易に可能である。