Intelligent learning support system to keep the learning will of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Takahashi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10126922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseラーニング / 集中度 / 学習状態 / 休憩 / インタフェース / 教育工学 / 知的学習支援システム / ゲーム / Kinect / 休憩時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the interface and methods for maintaining the concentration of learners during learning, and confirmed the effectiveness through learning experiments with two types of learning, namely, numerical calculation and English word memorizing. The function to praise and scold students according to their learning attitude, and the function to detect whether or not learners were studying intensively and warn if they did not concentrate were effective in improving their learning attitude. As for the method to discriminate the learner's behavior (reading a book, taking notes, sleeping, etc.) during learning, the detection accuracy varied depending on the behavior. In addition, staying calm and listening to music during the break time were effective behaviors for keeping the learning will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学習中における学習者の集中度を維持するためのインタフェースや方法を検討し、数値計算および英単語記憶の学習に対する効果を学習実験により確かめた。本研究により、学習中において学生の集中度を保つ機能が有効であることを示した。学習中における学習者の振る舞いの判別では検出精度をあげることで、教員の授業の向上に役立つと考えられる。さらに、休憩時間における、休憩後の学習効果の高い過ごし方を明らかにした。これらの研究成果により、学校や家庭における学生の学習効果をあげることに役立つと考えられる。