A Proposal of a Unified Study Platform for Computer Networking using Miniature Devices and Private Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiro  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (60348365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLAN管理学習 / 学習支援システム / 仮想計算機 / プライベートクラウド / 物理模型 / 教育工学 / LAN管理 / クラウド / 論理設計 / 物理設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a unified study platform for computer networking using miniature devices and a private cloud. This platform consists of three elements. The first one is miniature devices to be similar in appearance to physical networking devices like hosts, switches and routers, and to manage event information on wire connectivity, LEDs turning on and off, and buttons, like power and reset ones. The second one is a private cloud computing system to execute virtual machines to present real activities of hosts, switches and routers for miniature devices. The third one is a joint system of the device models and the cloud computing system. We reported this unified study platform on JSiSE in 2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,物理的な装置に見立てたデバイス模型と仮想化された環境を連動させ,箱庭ネットワーク環境の構築手法に関する研究報告よって,仮想化環境の利点を拡張する方法で物理接続に関する学習が行えるハイブリッド環境の提案を行った.学術的には,これまで提案されてきた仮想的な環境と物理的な環境を利用した学習手法の特徴を融合する新しい取り組みの一つとして発展させたことに意義がある.社会的には,この環境を利用した学習の実現により,クラウドサービスを利用することで,デバイス模型によるコンパクトなネットワーク管理学習環境の構築が可能となり,ネットワーク管理学習の機会向上に向けて貢献できることに意義がある.