Developing an Environment for Continuous Reflective Practice in Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Isao  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10440611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / ラーニングデザイン / 授業設計支援 / 学習支援 / システム開発 / リフレクション支援ツール / ICTを活用した授業実践 / LMS / 省察的実践モデル / eポートフォリオ / 教育工学 / 情報システム / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an environment for continuous reflective practice in active learning. Therefore, we implemented a system to support the progress of active learning. We name it “Dynamic LMS (DLMS)”. We also developed "RePraCard", a reflection support tool that can be used with DLMS. The effectiveness of DLMS was shown from the results of class practice using DLMS. In addition, it was confirmed from the RePraCard trial result that all users (7 students) recognized that "RePraCard is useful for self-reflection".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,大学等の授業では,効果的なアクティブラーニングの実現に向け,①一斉学習・個別学習・グループ学習が有機的に構造化された学習,②授業内・外の活動が密接に連動した学習,③省察的な学習,といった学習活動を授業に取り入れることが求められているが,既存の学習支援システムは,上記①~③に対する支援が部分的・断続的にしか行えていなかった.そこで,本研究では,上記①~③をシームレスに支援可能なシステムを開発し,これらを活用した授業の設計・実践を行い,学会等で得られた知見を発表してきた.これにより,本研究では,効果的なアクティブラーニング型授業を探求する際に有用な情報を提供できたと考えている.