Proposal of a serious game that triggering the change of eating behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA TAKAYUKI  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (10367451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / ゲーミフィケーション / 食育 / 実世界型シリアスゲーム / 偏食克服 / バーチャルリアリティ / エンタテインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a serious game that changes children's eating behavior. To clear the game, a game player can not proceed the story of the game without actually eating the designated vegetables that children dislike, such as green peppers and carrots. By changing the storyline of the game according to the mastication frequency, increase of such frequency can also be expected. By using this system, it may be possible to overcome an unbalanced diet. As a result of this game, eighty percent of children who had an unbalanced diet resulted in eating the vegetables. From this, it was possible to show the possibility of triggering the change of eating behavior by using the game as bait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムを用いることで必ず偏食が改善させるわけではないが、ゲームを通じて嫌いな飲食物を摂取する「きっかけ作り」が可能ではないかと考えている。好き嫌いの多くは過去の経験から「自分は食べられない」という思い込みであり、少しのきっかけから「食べられる」「食べられた」へと変化することが多い。本システムを用いることで、「ゲームをプレイしていたら、嫌いなものでも食べられた」という自信を持つことができる可能性があり、偏食を克服するきっかけづくりを提供できるのではないかと考える。