Field and modeling approaches to evaluate extreme typhoon effects on ecosystem carbon cycle in a cool temperate forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toda Motomu  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (40374649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords台風撹乱 / 生態系レジリエンス / 光合成 / 形態的応答 / 気候変化 / 生態系撹乱応答 / ダケカンバ先駆種 / 光合成機能 / 樹冠構造 / 生態系モデル / 大気ー生態系モデル / 台風撹乱模倣実験 / 極端気象 / パラメータ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study was to evaluate extreme typhoon effects on terrestrial carbon cycling in a particular cool temperate forest in northern Japan using feild observation and ecosystem modelling approaches. The results showed that morphological responses of foliage following the typhoon disturbance regulated annual variations in leaf-scale photosynthesis, and the observational results were also consistent with ones derived from the model. Resultantly, we revealed the typhoon effects on stand-scale carbon cycling in the present forest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では将来予想される気候変動下での生態系応答を最新の手法を用いて実証した。一般に、陸上植生が環境との相互作用の結果として大気表層の環境形成に重要な役割を担っていることは社会において認識されている点ではあるが、一方で近未来の環境に対する生態系の応答能の理解は未だに不十分であることは認識されていない。本研究意義は、近年の大きな社会問題といえる極端気象現象に対する生態系の頑強性を定量化し、生態系の脆弱性を「みえる化」させることにあり、この点において本研究は一定の成果を示すことができた。同時に、生態系の複雑性と関連してさらなる研究推進の必要性もアピールできたと考える。