Development of a hydroxyl radical generation device with a high power ultraviolet light emitting diode (UV-LED) and application for investigation of the photochemical fates of pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuhiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00236465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久川 弘  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (80263630)
中谷 暢丈  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (90423350)
Research Collaborator Fujisawa Katusnari
Kato Ryota
Ueki Ryuta
Nojima Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒドロキシルラジカル / 亜硝酸イオン / 紫外線LED / テレフタル酸 / 除草剤 / 殺虫剤 / 競争反応 / 環境計測 / 活性酸素 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a simple, efficient and selective hydroxyl radical generation system based on the photolysis of nitrite with a high-power ultraviolet light emitting diode (UV-LED). The system was used to determine the reaction rate constants between hydroxyl radicals and chemicals based on the competition method. The reaction rate constants between hydroxyl radicals and some organic pollutants, such as pesticide, herbicide and pharmaceuticals, were determined. They are widely utilized in whole of the world and can be frequently detected in a variety of aquatic environments. The direct photochemical degradation rates were also determined. We evaluateed the photochemical fates of the pollutants using the hydroxyl radical reaction rate constant and the direct photodegradation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では数多くの低分子有機化合物や無機塩、殺虫剤や除草剤などの農薬、医薬品のヒドロキシルラジカルとの反応速度定数を決定することができた。これまでの報告値との比較から本法の有効性を証明することが来た。また、これらの反応速度定数の結果から個々の物質の光化学的な半減期の推定を行うことができた。
さらに、本研究では紫外線LEDと亜硝酸イオンの組み合わせによって高効率でヒドロキシルラジカルが発生できることを示し、これらの様々な応用の可能性を示した。