Elucidation of calcification mechanism of coral and calcification inhibition mechanism of various phosphates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Jun  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安元 剛  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Research Collaborator Hirose Mina (Yasumoto Mina)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサンゴ / 石灰化機構 / 各種リン酸塩 / 石灰化阻害 / 地下水 / 海底湧水 / 石灰岩地域 / サンゴの石灰化機構 / リン酸塩 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bioactivity tests using juvenile coral polyps revealed that phosphates in seawater rapidly penetrated sub-calicoblastic calcifying medium (SCM), by passing through the intercellular space and inhibited coral skeleton formation. As a result of dynamics analysis of various phosphates in soil and groundwater in land area and seawater in the coral reef pond, it was revealed that phosphates besides orthophosphate such as polyphosphate are very important in considering the total phosphate load to the sea area in this field. In addition, it was suggested that phosphate supplied from land area not only spreads in seawater, but also accumulates in the sand on the seabed, which prevents the recovery of corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としている海洋生物の石灰化は、地球上の炭素循環や地球の気候システムにも大きく寄与している可能性かあり,沿岸汚染はサンコ礁海域の生態系を破壊するだけではなく,地球全体の気候システム影響を及ほしている可能性かあるため,研究の意義は大きい。さらに,本研究により陸域から供給されるリン酸塩か,砂や岩盤に吸着することで海底に蓄積され,サンゴの回復を阻害していることが示唆された。この成果により,今後,サンコ礁海域における明確な環境基準値の設定か可能となり,海洋環境保全に与える好影響は計り知れない。