Gaseous compound measurement for evaluating sample acidification method of EA-IRMS analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yohei  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任技術主任 (90756199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 慎介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (50553088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords元素分析 / 質量分析 / 揮発性成分 / 酸処理 / 有機炭素 / 無機炭素 / 不動態 / EA-IRMS / 炭酸塩 / 揮発成分 / 元素分析計 / 酸 / 安定炭素同位体 / 安定窒素同位体 / 揮発性有機物 / 環境分析 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Special Pyrex glass chamber was designed and constructed for analyzing volatile compound generated from acid-sediment sample reaction. Gaseous sample and working standard were analyzed by GC-QMS, and the mass spectrum was obtained. Samples which contain recalcitrant carbonates were pulverized by agate pestle and mortar, and then the powder was treated with hydrochloric acid at 50 degree C. Robust method which can withatand actual analytical condition was developed and organic microanalysis and elemental analysis of gaseous compound were done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素分析-質量分析計による環境試料の有機炭素分析において、無機炭素を除去する際に、粉末化された粉末の粒子径が酸処理に及ぼす影響の重要性を確認した点が重要である。粒子径が大きい場合は、比較的高濃度の強酸を用いても難分解性炭酸塩を除去するには6日以上かかることから、粒子径を小さくすることで分析時間を短縮することが可能となる。また、揮発性成分分析を実際の実験条件においても可能とするために、金属カップ表面に不動態被膜・不活性薄膜による保護を行う手法は社会的にも他手法・他分析方法に応用できる点で重要である。