Development of simple and low-cost method for the screening of mercury emission and diffusion from volcanic and geothermal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Marumoto Kohji  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (90371369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 太郎  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10352395)
野田 和俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60357746)
Research Collaborator SUDO yasuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水銀 / 火山 / 火山性ガス / 火山灰 / ドローン / 水晶振動子 / 二酸化硫黄 / 噴気地帯 / 飛行観測 / 火山・噴気地帯 / 簡易分析 / 地熱地帯 / 簡易モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the knowledge on behaviors of mercury (Hg) emitted from volcanic and geothermal activities, we try to measure Hg and SO2 in volcanic gases using a drone with a simple gas sampling system for them and a quartz crystal microbalance for Hg. From the results of the several observations at Aso Nakadake 1st crater and a geothermal area in the Southern Kyushu, we obtained the abundant experiences on an equable flight of the drone under harsh environments with strong upward and cross winds including acid volcanic gases. In the volcanic gases, the Hg concentrations were positively correlated with SO2 concentrations. Furthermore, the measurement of Hg concentrations in volcanic ash emitted from the eruption of Mt. Aso revealed that they had a significant positive correlation with the velocity amplitude of the volcanic tremor. These findings suggested that the Hg concentration in volcanic ejecta is one of the useful indicators for evaluating the volcanic and geothermal activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ガスや灰などの火山噴出物中の水銀濃度が火山活動の状況を知る上で有用な情報を与え得ることがわかった。従来の火山活動監視システムにこの新しい情報を加えることで火山・地熱の活動特性をより正確に把握できることが期待され、火山噴火による災害の防災もしくは減災の一助となる可能性がある。