Immunotoxicity of phosphate-based flame retardants via nuclear receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ido Akiko  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00336629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 久光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (40141395)
中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303988)
Research Collaborator Shiraishi Erina
Takahashi Kyosuke  , 学部6年生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機リン系難燃剤 / RXR / PPARγ / 核内受容体 / 免疫毒性 / 樹状細胞 / RXRα / DC2.4細胞 / 核内受容体アゴニスト活性 / 細胞毒性 / リガンド結合親和性 / 環境学 / トキシコロジー / 難燃剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphate-based flame retardants gradually volatilize in the air. Therefore, immune-related diseases such as sick house syndrome and chemical hypersensitivity are suspected. But there is little scientific data. In order to evaluate the risk of phosphate-based flame retardants, we investigated the involvement in immune function via nuclear receptors such as PPARγ, which is involved in the inflammatory response and immune mechanism. As a result, it was found that some organophosphorus flame retardants have an agonist activity for PPARγ, and it has shown the possibility to influence the antigen presentation to dendritic cells important to the immune system. But it has been suggested that this action may be mediated by other nuclear receptors rather than PPARγ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一部の有機リン系難燃剤が、免疫系の初期段階である樹状細胞への抗原提示に影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。さらに、免疫系に関わりのある核内受容体PPARγに対してアゴニスト活性を示す有機リン系難燃剤が存在するものの、その作用はPPARγを介していない可能性が示唆されている。本研究結果は初めて得られた知見であり、科学的根拠に乏しい有機リン系難燃剤の免疫毒性に対するリスクアセスメントに大きく貢献できるものと考える。