Organic arsenic compound-induced neurological symptoms and glutathione in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Takayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80453489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 弥生  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機ヒ素化合物 / アストロサイト / グルタチオン / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖 / MAPキナーゼ / 酸化ストレス / 神経症状 / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) is the pentavalent arsenic chemical found in the arsenic poisoning in Kamisu, Ibaraki, Japan 2003, where people using contaminated water suffered from neurological symptoms including cerebellar symptoms. In the present study, we tried to reveal the mechanism of DPAA-induced neurological symptoms, focusing on astrocytes, the guardian cells in brain, and glutathione, an endogenous potent antioxidant, which they could produce against various brain-damaging toxicants. The present results suggested that glutathione produced against DPAA in astrocytes could chemically activate DPAA and, ironically, this glutathione-conjugated DPAA might be the very true culprit in DPAA-induced abnormal activation of astrocytes and neurological symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジフェニルアルシン酸(DPAA)は他のヒ素化合物と異なり神経症状を特徴的に引き起こす。普通、化学物質による神経症状発症メカニズムの解明というとその物質の神経細胞に対する毒性の調査というイメージになるが、本研究ではこれまでの知見から脳の主役とみられることの多い神経細胞では無く、その守護者であるアストロサイトに注目し、DPAA→アストロサイトの異常活性化→神経細胞の機能異常→神経症状という仮説をたて、DPAAによるアストロサイトの異常活性化と脳を守る武器であるグルタチオンの皮肉な関係を明らかにすることで、化学物質が脳に与える影響の多様性と複雑さを提示することができた。