Elucidation of the desertification process using a bio-logging real-time grazing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawada Kiyokazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70529859)
Research Collaborator Jamsran Undarmaa  モンゴル生命科学大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオロギング / 砂漠化 / 過放牧 / モンゴル / 資源選択性 / 草原 / グレイジング / 環境 / 植物 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allium bidentatum was most frequently eaten after one hour from the start of grazing. After a while, they began to eat Artemisia frigida (Asteraceae), but did not eat Stipa krylovii (Poaceae) even though it was a dominant species. Goats ate plants with roots was not observed that and the above ground biomass consumed by goats was about 0.9 times that of sheep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過放牧は砂漠化の主要因と言われながらもその内容はあいまいな部分が多く存在する.過放牧による影響を明らかにするには放牧中の家畜の行動を明らかにしなければならない.しかしながら,ヒツジやヤギは警戒心が高く,行動を直接観察することが難しいため,過放牧の評価に必要な,いつ,何を,どのくらい採食したのかという要素が記録できない.この問題を解決するため,家畜にカメラを取り付けて詳細な行動を記録し,過放牧によって生じる草原劣化のプロセスについて明らかにする.