Greenhouse gas emissions and LCA estimation from the cropping system using biodegradable plastic mulch films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto-Mo Ayaka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (60334033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 典子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (50354022)
Research Collaborator Ohkoshi Satoru  福島県農業総合センター, 浜地域研究所, 主任研究員 (30590153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生分解性マルチ / 温室効果ガス / LCA評価 / 一酸化二窒素 / 分解特性評価 / 環境保全型農業 / 省力化 / 影響評価手法 / 環境配慮型農業 / 生分解性プラスチックマルチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic materials are widely used in agricultural applications to achieve food security for the growing world population. The use of biodegradable instead of non-biodegradable polymers in agriculture may promote to reduce plastic accumulation in the environment. This study was aimed to estimate greenhouse gas emissions from the cropping system using soil-biodegradable plastic (BP) mulching film, and estimate the total LCA from the staring and end use in a cropping system.
We developed measuring systems based on closed-chamber method to estimate greenhouse gas fluxes (CO2/N2O/CH4) from the cropping system using BP films in both laboratory and field scales. N2O emission and CH4 uptake were not significantly differed from the soil with and without weathering BP film plowing. LCA from the starting and end use in a vegetable field including GHG emissions from the cropping system using BP film, was much smaller comparing with the non-BP film system due to the post-waste processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生分解性マルチすき込みが非CO2温室効果ガス(N2O排出とメタン吸収)フラックスに影響を及ぼさないことを繰り返し確認した。これは生分解性マルチを用いた栽培体系におけるCO2負荷量のLCA評価のための新しい知見であった。
生分解性マルチの値段はポリマルチなどより3倍も高く、畑作業で大量に消費される非分解性ポリマルチからの切り替えにはインセンティブが必要である。そのため、本研究でのLCA評価から明らかにした生分解性マルチを用いた栽培体系は非生分解性ポリマルチを用いた栽培体系よりもCO2負荷量が少ないことが、生分解性マルチの普及に資する環境負荷の少ない付加価値を加えられた。