Development of toxic cyanobacteria bloom controller and optimization of control parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Park Hodong  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20262686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 勝紀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70633494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアオコ制御装置 / 有毒アオコ制御 / 振動波発生装置 / 底質改善 / 有毒アオコ抑制 / アオコ制御 / 有毒アオコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We put the "underwater oscillation wave generator" completed in this research into a water tank, put the cyanobacteria bloom scum and the lake sediment where the bloom is generated to the experiment water tank, and the nutrients release experiment and the bloom control experiment were conducted simultaneously. Our experimental results indicate that the concentration of nitrogen and phosphorus is increased when water control is carried out with the "underwater oscillation wave generator" in the lakes, which may cause the occurrence of water bloom in downstream water areas. Therefore, the experiment for improving sediment quality was conducted using an oxygen generator in the experiment area of the sediment. As a result, the dissolved oxygen in the tank was increased and the concentration of phosphorus could be decreased. In this study, we have completed a versatile cyanobacteria bloom control device that uses the oscillation wave generator and dissolved oxygen generator".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された、「水中振動波発生装置」の学術的意義は①プロペラ形状の羽を回転することで低周波の振動を発生することができた、②低周波の振動がアオコの成長を抑制することができた、③振動波はアオコの細胞内のガス胞を破壊させることが明らかになった。振動波は直ちにアオコ細胞の膜を破壊せず、成長を抑制させてアオコが急激に成長することを制御でき、特に細胞内の毒素を細胞外に溶出することも抑制できた。国内外に水源地で発生するアオコを本研究結果より開発された「水中振動波発生装置と酸素発生装置」を併用して用いることでアオコの成長抑制と有毒アオコの除去にも役立てることが期待できる。