Prevention Mechanism of Scale Accumulation by Ultrafine bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TETSUJI  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60343290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル / 除去 / 脆化 / 生成抑制 / スケール / ナノバブル / 尿石 / 付着強度 / 剥離 / ポーラス化 / 脆さ / 生成制御 / オゾン / 汚染物質除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrafine bubbles (Nanobubbles: UFB), which are fine bubbles with a bubble diameter of 1 μm or less, have been studied in a wide variety real application fields and have been put for practical use. The toilet cleaning with NB water is already in practical use, and the reduction of cleaning time, relief of adhesion of urine stones and other benefits are reported. However, its mechanism is not make clear yet. In this study, the quantitative analysis of UFB effect for inhibition and cleaning of scale, urea stone, was determined and its mechanism was considered. UFB would increase the adhesion amount of scale, but it can be easily removed. It is suggests that the scale inhibition could not observed with UFB, but UFB may be able to take scale structure brittle. For the removal of solid accumulation on a membrane, it was indicated that cleaning of fouling using UFB and heat is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、尿石が脆くなることで剥離性が向上することがわかり、配管や膜ファウリングなどの各種洗浄における蓄積性の汚れ(付着物)の抑制や剥離労力の削減が可能であることを実証した。そのメカニズムも検討したため、社会的意義として、通水方法や洗浄方法、またその条件の改善や最適化に資する知見を得た。学術的には、UFBによる個体生成時の脆化についての知見を蓄積でき、気液固の3相の界面反応の複雑さを解き明かす一片の知見を得た。