Project/Area Number |
16K00592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Yutaka 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究主幹 (60219821)
Research Collaborator |
Yasuda Kenichiro (20354871)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 逐次分離 / アメリシウム / 陰イオン交換分離 / 全自動 / 極微量 / 極微量化学分離 / 環境試料 / アクチノイド / イオン交換分離 / イオン交換分離法 / 極微量分析 / プルトニウム / 分析科学 / 環境分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A technique of sequential separation for Am, lanthanides, Pu, U, Th, and Pb by using an anion-exchange column and mixed acids media, including highly pure hydrochloric acid, nitric acid, acetic acid, and hydro fluoric acid by an automatic system, was developed. The elements of interest, and also major elements in environmental samples including Fe, Na, and Ca were sequentially and perfectly separated. It is notable achievement that americium was completely separated from lanthanides, which are chemically homologous by changing the component ratios of highly pure these acids without any special chelate reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリシウムとランタノイドは化学的性質が類似しているため、複雑な化学分離の組み合わせや高価な機能性カラムを使うなどしなければ相互分離は難しかった。本研究で得られた成果を使うことで、安価で一般的な陰イオン交換樹脂と容易に入手可能な塩酸や硝酸、酢酸、フッ化水素酸を組み合わせるだけでその分離が可能となることを示した。アクチノイドの化学分離が必要な環境化学やアクチノイドによる内部被ばく評価などの研究において分離作業の簡素化が期待できる。