Development of a tiered resting shed to attract grazing goats and convenient accumulation of cesium on contaminated pastureland by using the resting shed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yasue Takeshi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10270852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放牧ヤギ / 休息時空間分布 / 排泄行動 / セシウム簡易除染技術 / 階層型休息舎 / 休息台の高さとスロープ斜度 / 耕作放棄地 / セシウム回収技術 / 休息台の高さ / 休息台へのスロープ斜度 / 汚染除去・修復技術 / 最適休息台 / 空間行動 / 放射性セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since most of the radioactive cesium(referred to as Cs) in the plants ingested by ruminant livestock is excreted in their faces and urine, it promotes the accumulation of Cs in specific places by attracting the excretory site of grazing goats. The goal of this study was to make use of simple decontamination techniques for pastureland.
It is possible to control (attract) the spatial distribution of grazing goats by building a tiered resting shed with a slope of 30~35 °, which can use different tiers for males and females. Therefore, it has been shown that simple and easy accumulation of Cs is possible by building a tiered resting shed on the pasture. In order to increase the accumulation efficiency of Cs, it is necessary to build a tiered resting shed at the lower part of the slope, and to utilize a male-female mixed group including castrated males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家畜の放牧が放牧地内でのCsの水平的移動に及ぼす影響に関しては、チェルノブイリ原発事故時においてもほとんど調べられておらず、その知見をCsの集積化にまで応用する研究は皆無である。一方で、本研究ではヤギが休息時に高頻度で利用する休息台の最適設計を検討するが、これらの設計はルーズハウジング型ヤギ舎など、狭い畜舎内での3次元的空間利用による飼育可能頭数の向上や、飼育環境のエンリッチメント化といった家畜福祉上有意義な飼育方法の改善にも情報を提供することができる。