Development of phosphorus and nitrogen simultaneous removal material by compositing zeolite and hydrotalcite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Haruhisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (60215952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩野 剛司  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (30178850)
Research Collaborator Agario Azusa
Anegawa Rio
Fujii Yuugo
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼオライト / ハイドロタルサイト / リン除去 / 重金属イオン除去 / 水質浄化材 / 鉛イオン除去 / イオン交換 / 複合硬化体 / 層状亜鉛水酸化物 / 資質浄化 / アンモニア除去 / 水質浄化 / 複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared composites of zeolite-hydrotalcite and studied simultaneous removal of cation and anion. In this study, silica fume, sodium aluminate and hydrotalcite were used to prepare a composite solidified body with a zeolite/hydrotalcite volume ratio of 5/5, 6/4, 7/3, 1/0. The resulting composites were classified into 3.0-2.0 mm, 2.0-1.0 mm and 1.0-0.5 mm, and their removal ability of phosphate ion and lead ion was examined. The removal experiment was performed with 50 ppm and 40 ppm of phosphorus concentration and lead ion concentration of the test solu-tion. The phosphate ion was removed by 60-70% after soaking for 24 hours. On the other hand, with lead ion, it was found that 60-80% of lead ion can be removed only by ion exchange of zeolite. Moreover, the smaller the particle size of the composite, the higher the removal rate of phosphate ion and lead ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトの合成とハイドロタルサイトとの複合化を同時に行う固化法においては,イオン交換能を阻害するような夾雑物を含まないため高いイオン交換能が期待できる.また,水酸化アルミニウムあるいはメタカオリンおよび水ガラスを用いたゼオライト固化体の合成方法は,水質浄化材の作製だけではなく,調湿用建材,シックハウス症候群の原因物質等の各種吸着材の開発にも有効な手法である.なお,本申請では排水中のリン酸イオンおよび窒素の除去を対象にしているが,ハイドロタルサイトを用いた枯渇危惧資源であるリンの回収,ゼオライトによる有害重金属イオンの除去に対しても効果が期待できるなど,本研究の波及効果と意義は大きい.