Study of relationship between biodegradability and chemical structure of aliphatic polyester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Yuya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60504024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 健一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60301751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生分解性 / 環境分解性 / 酵素分解性 / 脂肪族ポリエステル / 脂環式ポリエステル / 生分解性高分子 / ポリエステル / 脂肪族 / 脂環式 / 微生物 / 環境分解 / 高分子合成 / 生分解高分子 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many researchers have considered that all aliphatic polyesters have environmental biodegradability. On the other hand, some researchers reported some of aliphatic polyesters did not degrade in natural environment. In this research project, we systematically synthesized aliphatic polyesters and carefully evaluated the biodegradability of them. We found that the biodegradability of linear aliphatic polyesters depended on the length of methylene chain and that of alicyclic polyesters depend on the linkage on the cyclic structure. Definitely, we revealed the relationship between biodegradability and chemical structure to design novel biodegradable polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子への生分解性の付与は、今後の持続的社会構築にとって不可欠な技術である。現在まで、様々な生分解性高分子が開発され商業生産が行われているが、化学構造的に限定されており、物性が既存高分子全てを代替するに至っていない。そのため、必要とされている様々な物性を有する生分解性高分子の開発には、「生分解性と化学構造の相関」に関する基礎的知見が必要となる。本研究によってその一端が明らかになり、新たな生分解性高分子の分子設計への貢献が期待できる。