Project/Area Number |
16K00611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kagaya Shigehiro 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50272894)
Research Collaborator |
OBATA Issei
UDA Takanori
Gemmei Makoto (Ide Makoto)
INOUE Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 固相抽出 / 樹脂 / 親水性高分子配位子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recovery of critical metal, such as palladium, was investigated using a resin immobilizing hydrophilic polymer ligand. The resin was able to retain certain amount of water on its surface. When the wet resin was added to hydrophobic organic solvents dissolving palladium, the amount of palladium recovered was larger than that using the dry resin. It was estimated that the recovery of palladium from the organic solution using the wet resin was based on the two steps; the distribution of palladium from organic phase to aqueous phase on the surface of the resin and then the extraction of it in the aqueous phase with hydrophilic polymer ligand. The increase of palladium amount recovered with wet resin seems to be due to the presence of palladium in the aqueous phase on the surface of the resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貴金属元素などは水溶液からの分離回収が精力的に進められているが,有機合成時に触媒として利用され,有機溶液中に残存するこれら元素についての分離回収は遅れており,その効率的な技術の開発が望まれている。本研究では,水と相分離する有機溶媒に含まれる元素の分離回収に水を保持した樹脂が有用であることを明らかにした。また,水保持のためには親水性高分子配位子の導入が効果的であることも見出した。本研究により得られた成果は,有機溶液からのクリティカルメタルの分離回収の進展に貢献し,結果として循環型社会構築に寄与するものと期待する。