Application of ceramics recycling waste GFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80295196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGFRP / リサイクル / 多孔質セラミックス / ガラス繊維強化プラスチック / 保水性ブロック / 透水性ブロック / 濁水ろ過材 / 染料吸着剤 / 透水性舗装ブロック / ろ過材 / 保水性舗装ブロック / ヒートアイランド対策 / 廃棄GFRP / 環境材料 / 廃棄物処理 / 環境配慮設計 / 環境調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of reusing glass fiber reinforced plastic (GFRP), a mixture of clay and crushed GFRP is fired to produce glass fiber reinforced porous ceramics, and by utilizing its high water absorption and water permeability, the heat island phenomenon As a countermeasure, we developed a water-retentive pavement block and a permeable pavement block as a measure against guerrilla heavy rain, and developed a muddy water filter that can remove suspended solids in water. Also, paying attention to the fact that GFRP/clay ceramics fired in a reducing atmosphere has a high specific surface area, and that clay has an ion exchange function, with regard to the possibility of use as a dye adsorbent for reduction-fired GFRP/clay ceramics. investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃ガラス繊維強化プラスチックを有効利用できるとともに、環境調和機能材料を作ることができる。