Project/Area Number |
16K00620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kamo Tohru 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (10186017)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 可溶化 / リサイクル / 資源回収 / エステル交換 / 鹸化 / 架橋化EVA / 1-ヘキサノール / 2-エチル-1-ヘキサノール / 熱硬化性樹脂 / ネットワークポリマー / 廃棄物再資源化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liquefaction of cured EVA was carried out in 1-hexanol or 2-ethyl-1-hexanol, the solubilization rate increased in proportion to the concentration of potassium hydroxide, and the solubilization rate reached over 90 percent in 2-ethyl-1-hexanol at 184 °C. The solubilization rate (v) in the initial step could be expressed as v = k [EVA] [KOH] (solubilization rate constant (k), cured EVA concentration [EVA], potassium hydroxide concentration [KOH]). Observed the activation energy of the solubilization reaction imply that the solubilization of the cured EVA proceeds by transesterification and subsequent saponification in 1-hexanol or by saponification mainly in 2-ethyl-1-hexanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽電池は再生可能エネルギーの旗手として世界的に広く普及しているが、20~30年後に大量の使用済み太陽電池は廃棄されると予想されている。太陽電池のシリコン半導体は耐候性や漏水性に優れた架橋化EVAで封止されており、通常は架橋化EVAを焼却して内部の有用金属を回収してきた。しかし太陽電池モジュールを焼却するとシリコンが汚染されるので、本研究では太陽電池の製造エネルギーの60~70%を占めるシリコンを清浄な状態で速やかに回収するために架橋化EVAを温和な条件下で可溶化する技術を開発した。