Noise evaluation using method of brain function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Kawahara  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 祥雅  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所グリーンICTデバイス先端開発センター, 研究マネージャー (60462876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境音 / 騒音 / 脳機能解析 / 事象関連電位 / 脳機能計測 / 連続刺激 / 生活環境 / 健康項目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to create a sound environment with less harmful noise to human in the daily life environment. Brain function analysis using the brain wave of the listener for artificially created sound stimulation was performed, and the acoustic characteristic parameters of some noise cause of brain function changes were extracted. In a series of experiments to measure the biological response of the research collaborators who hear sounds, when continuous sound stimulation is pink noise, it is confirmed that it is more likely primary sensory acceptance than other sound stimulation, and the possibility that the core brain activity is lowered when they hear pink noise and pure sound was shown. The continuation of primary sensory suppression and suppression of core brain activity are related to schizophrenia, integrated sensory processing, attention function, and so on. It is conceivable that the effect on brain function of noise exposure by such sounds does harm on the living body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公害の苦情件数において唯一減少傾向が見られず解決の糸口の見えない「騒音」について、多面的なアプローチによる解決策が求められている。機械などの人工物により発生する音の特徴に着目し、持続する音の短時間の生体影響を調べることで、健康被害に繋がる可能性のある生理機序の一端を明らかにするための研究において、可聴域の環境騒音の生体影響においては、脳機能解析を用いた調査の事例はほとんどなく、環境騒音評価の一助とする研究として意義のある取り組みである。