Herbaceous plant species diversity in paddy fields under traditional rice cultivation in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Yasuyuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70444487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水田稲作 / 植物多様性 / ラオス / 野生草本植物 / 水田植生 / 熱帯モンスーン林 / 水田開墾 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of herbaceous plants, growing predominantly in and around paddy fields, coexisted with traditional paddy rice cultivation system in Laos. Wild herbaceous plants in paddy fields were often gathered and utilized as vegetables, and some of them, Centella asiatica, Houttuynia cordata, and Limnophila geoffrayi were transplanted and cultivated in agricultural fields in suburban areas. Reasons for high plant species diversity in paddy fields under traditional rice cultivation are: adaptation of herbaceous plants’ life cycle to paddy field environment, not applying herbicides and pecticides, water environment similar to natural wetland, few noxious paddy field weeds such as Echinochloa spp., few invasion of alien plants, and the difference in paddy field flora between northern mountain area and southern plain area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアの棚田景観が世界農業遺産に登録されるなど、水田の多面的機能が再評価されている。水田生態系の主要構成要素である草本植生の研究も行われているが、日本の水田草本植物の起源地とされる大陸部アジアの事例はほとんど知られていなかった。本研究では、ラオスの在来稲作水田において、農耕活動のもとで多様な草本植物が生育し、それらは「雑草」として認識されるのではなく、野菜として日常的に採集利用され、さらに移植栽培される場合のあることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、二次的自然の管理やドメスティケーションの分野に新しい知見をもたらすものである。