Food web structure supporting ecosystem function of mangrove forest: Comparison between the northernmost and sub-tropical area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (80305169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 寿朗  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60343331)
Research Collaborator KAMIMURA Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態系サービス / 食物網構造 / 安定同位体 / 腐食連鎖 / 底生生物 / 生息場所提供 / マングローブ / 生態系機能 / 食物網 / 食物連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food web structure of benthic animals in the mangrove forest was investigated by using the stable isotope and compared between in the temperate and the subtropical areas. The species composition of benthic animals in the mangrove forest in the temperate varied from that in the subtropical, and they did not consume the mangrove production in contrast to the latter area. In the mangrove forest of the temperate area, mangrove plants do not function as producer but as habitat provider.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球温暖化に伴って、サンゴ礁など熱帯・亜熱帯域の生態系が日本沿岸で北へ分布を広げる現象が多く報告されている。本研究の結果からは、温帯域に進出したマングローブ林内では、底生生物がその高い一次生産量を効率的に利用できておらず、沿岸の他の生態系への有機物の過剰流入など様々な問題を引き起こす可能性が示唆された。また、台風や津波など沿岸の自然災害が増加している昨今、高い防災機能が期待できるマングローブ林は、温帯亜熱帯の両地域において重要な役割を担うと考えられる。本研究の成果は、その生態系機能の保全にあたって重要な知見を提供し、学術面のみならず社会的にも大きく貢献するものと期待される。