Development of An Intelligent Decision Support System for Renewable Energy Mix Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takanori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30423205)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Ken'ichi
HASUIKE Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 将来シナリオ分析 / 多目的最適化 / 共創システム / 意思決定支援 / ベストミックス / 知能システム / 機械学習 / 数理工学 / 人工知能 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the strong demand for transition to the carbon circulating society in the global society, a dramatic transition to an energy system based on renewable energy is required. It is necessary to identify the nexus structure that the introduction of renewable energy shapes and design appropriate technologies and institutional designs based on backcasting approach with multiple viewpoints such as supply stability and feasibility, economic contribution to locals, diverse stakeholders participation, harmony with regional natural ecosystems
From this background, in this study, we attempted to develop a decision support system for introducing a renewable energy mix that can assess the future image of the community and the achievement of sustainable development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果は,再生可能エネルギーの社会実装でタイムホライズンとなる2050年頃までの不確実性下で、以下に地域社会が再生可能エネルギーミックスを選択する際の定量的な判断材料を提供でき、地域エネルギーシステムの参加型設計のファシリテーションに貢献することが期待できる.また,地産地消型の再生可能エネルギーミックスの導入を支援するものであり,第五次環境基本計画がいう「地域循環共生圏」の形成への情報提供に寄与する.また再生可能エネルギーが持つ多面的なnexusの側面を定量化するものであり、SDGsアクションプラットフォームにも科学的情報を提供するものと期待できる.