Project/Area Number |
16K00654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 焼却灰 / 培地 / バイオ燃料 / 水素 / 脂質 / 微細藻類 / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method for utilizing incineration ash as a medium for cultivating Chlorella, using chicken manure incineration ash as a raw material. We studied the effects of nitrogen source and organic carbon source added to the incineration ash medium on lipid production by Chlorella; the composition of the incineration ash medium optimum for lipid production was also analyzed. Furthermore, we used the algal body residue of Chlorella after lipid extraction as a medium component of hydrogen fermentation. The optimal medium and fermentation conditions for hydrogen production using the algal residue were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、有効利用が求められている焼却灰を原料に用いて、微細藻類のクロレラを培養できる焼却灰培地を開発し、焼却灰培地でクロレラを培養して脂質(油分)を生産すると共に、脂質抽出後の藻体残渣を水素発酵菌の培地成分に用いて水素を生産する方法を開発した。 これまでに鶏糞焼却灰をクロレラ等の微細藻類の培地に利用し、さらに培養で得られた藻体を用いて脂質と水素を生産する研究報告例はない。本研究での基礎的な研究成果を基にさらに研究開発を進めることにより、廃棄物の焼却灰を循環利用して再生可能なバイオマスエネルギーへ再資源化する新規なバイオ燃料生産技術の実現が可能になると期待される。