Project/Area Number |
16K00657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Hiroshi 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (20581151)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ソーラーシェアリング / 非養液型水耕栽培 / 営農継続型太陽光発電 / 太陽光追尾機構 / 高架型太陽光発電 / 低架型太陽光発電 / 緩効性肥料 / 水田水耕栽培 / 水耕 / 多毛作 / アクアポニックス / ドローン / IoT / 環境調和型農林水産 / 太陽光発電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed the basic technology of a high-efficiency hydroponic solar sharing system with low labor load and high profitability that contributes to solving the problems of decreasing and aging of the agricultural workforce and increasing the number of abandoned cultivated land. Annual income per unit area is 10 million yen / 10a, which is equivalent to 100 times that of paddy rice paddy. The main elemental technologies are as follows. 1) Unique non-nutritive hydroponic cultivation technology using slow-release fertilizers and hydroponic pots and panels (multi-term cultivation of high-value-added vegetables with low cost, low labor load, low environmental load). 2) Solar sharing system technology equipped with an ultra-low-cost solar uniaxial automatic tracking mechanism (power generation amount improved by 11.4%). 3) Hydroponic solar sharing technology (multi-season cultivation under low light conditions).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単位面積あたりの年収1千万円/反を実現可能とするための要素技術として,1)独自の非養液型水耕栽培技術(低コスト,低労働負荷,低環境負荷,高付加価値野菜の多期作栽培)と,2)超低コスト太陽光一軸自動追尾機構を装備した高架型ソーラーシェアリング技術(発電量向上),3) 低架型水耕ソーラーシェアリング技術(低光量環境下での多期作栽培)を研究し,その成果をそれぞれ専門の国際会議と査読研究論文誌で発表した.各技術とも,独自の着想に基づき,且つ波及効果が期待でき,学術的価値がある.また,本研究成果により,農業就労人口の減少と高齢化や, 耕作放棄地増加の問題解決に貢献する可能性があり,社会的意義も大きい.