Project/Area Number |
16K00671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HONDO hiroki
McLellan B. C.
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トランジション研究 / サステナビリティ・トランジション論 / 権力 / 政治 / MLP / システム・イノベーション / 分散型システム / 持続可能性 / 権力的作用 / 電力システム / システム・トランジション / バックキャスティング / トランジション理論 / 小規模分散型システム / 権力(関係)概念モデル / 自立・分散型システム / 再生可能エネルギー / サステイナビリティ・トランジション / Multi-level perspective / ニッチ / 社会システム / サステイナビリティ・トランジション論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Employing the multi-level perspective found as a central analytical framework in the field of sustainability transitions, this study examined processes where local energy management systems (EMS) utilizing smart grids were implemented in experimental projects. Focusing on the actors' political interactions and power relations thereof, the analyses found a series of contributing factors as to how transitions via innovation towards a more decentralized/dispersed system were taking place. Such factors are, for examples, a rather unintended synergetic/cooperative relationship between the dominant (regime) actors who preferred maintaining the current centralized systems and the new (niche) actors who sought to have the local EMSs practically run in their communities and also the impossibilities to reach consensus among the new actors who could not resolve different preferences between the private businesses and the local governments in terms of the EMSs' operational and monetization scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
事例研究からは、サステナビリティ・トランジション論の先端業績が示唆する、既存電力システムの支配的アクターが有する構成的権力の強さが、変革(ニッチ・イノベーション)を志向する新規アクターとの関係性において、なぜ、どのように維持・再生産されるのか、また、新規アクター間の合意形成の不可能性が、イノベーションにとって必須となる革新的権力の発現および変革的権力への展開を、なぜ、いかにして阻むのか、といった点の解明に資する経験的知見を得た。一連の知見からは、MLPの拡充に向けた理論的貢献のみならず、スマートグリッドを用いた地域EMSの今後の普及可能性を展望する際の、貴重な実践的含意をも導くことができる。