A Study on Consensus Building for an Erosion Control Project on the Basis of Corporation among Citizen, Governments and Experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Tetsunobu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70210672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 知紀  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60707892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的合意形成 / 海岸環境保全事業 / 合意形成の基盤的環境 / プロジェクトマネジメント / 合意形成を目指すことへの合意 / プロジェクト・マネジメント / 基本理念 / テキストマイニング / 合意形成 / 国土保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, the actual process of the consensus building was proved by use of the text mining for the transactions of relevant meetings concerning the Miyazaki erosion control project. Next, a conceptual model for meta-consensus building called ‘providing process of consensus for consensus building’ was proposed. Furthermore, a newly clarified view ‘diverse transaction interests’ expresses the importance to cope with changing interests in each stakeholder over time. Additionally, the second newly clarified view ‘hierarchical structure among various projects derived from continuity of nature environment’ stresses the importance of paying special attention to other surrounding projects managed by other authorities in consensus building discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全に関わる事業では、利害関係者や事業に関心を持つステークホルダー(SH)が多様かつ大規模となり、社会的合意形成は容易ではない。本研究は、市民・住民・専門家・行政間の深刻な相互不信から出発し「対策工法の合意・着工」に到達した「宮崎海岸侵食対策事業」を対象として、社会的合意形成のプロセスを詳細に分析したことに価値がある。
特に、SH間で「合意形成を目指すことへの『合意』」の必要性の明示化、個々のSHの中での「インタレストの経時的多様性」、事業対象の空間的・内容的領域を超越した他プロジェクトとの連関構造(「プロジェクトの階層構造」)を提示したことに特徴があり、今後の合意形成事業に貢献できる。