Project/Area Number |
16K00675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2018) Nagasaki University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kentaro 九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (30344097)
Research Collaborator |
An Ke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 入域料 / 環境経済評価 / 自然公園 / BWS / フリーライド / 生態系サービスへの支払い / 環境評価 / 自然資本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research demonstrates better management systems of entrance fee collection in natural parks. Few Japanese national parks currently collect entrance fees, e.g., Mt. Fuji, and Yakushima Island. This experimental research based on a social survey has applied Best-Worst Scaling (BWS) to analyze the use of entrance fees for national parks and their uses. The analysis with a multi-profile case BWS was based on two different hypothetical scenarios: a mandatory entrance fee and a voluntary donation collection. Marginal willingness to pays for the mandatory entrance fee method were evaluated, and all significantly differed from the evaluation results for the voluntary cooperation fund. The respondents in the mandatory fee collection placed less value on expenses for congestion relief and mountain lodges. These results are to be considered as a reference in designing future entrance fee collections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義は、自然公園地域の赤外線カウンターの時系列データの比較分析を行ったこと、そして任意の入域料に対する支払意志に入山料の使途が影響していることを明らかにしたことである。また、適用事例の少ないベスト・ワースト・スケーリングを適用し、任意性と強制性という差違が、支払意志額に与える影響を明らかにしたことである。主な社会的意義は、強制性の高い徴収システムが、徴収率向上と徴収費用低減をもたらし、自然公園地域の整備費用の公平な受益者負担が実現できることを計量分析等により明らかにしたことである。それを踏まえて、強制力のある制度への移行を自治体等に提言し、社会実装へ貢献したことである。