Scenario formulation of comprehensive environmental action plans for transboundary environmental prevention in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AO Masazumi  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (00464157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 研  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 企画研修部, 部長 (80470152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords越境大気汚染 / PM2.5 / EANET / 汚染物質排出量 / 国際協力 / 東アジアモニタリングネットワーク / 汚染負荷量 / エネルギー構造 / 健康被害 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 環境政策 / 環境分析 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transboundary air pollutants such as PM2.5 and ozone were found to be a problem not only in urban areas but in wide areas of this region. The purpose of EANET in its beginning period was to monitor the transboundary air pollution phenomena and to provide useful input to the air pollution policies based on the monitoring in the East Asian region. For this purpose, remote and rural sites were priority established in the participating countries of EANET. It has been confirmed that it is required to simultaneously deal with local air pollution such as SO2 and NOx in urban area as well as transboundary air pollution such as PM2.5 and ozone. Also, analyzing the activities implemented mainly in the international air pollution initiatives in the Asian region together with EANET, the direction of effective international cooperation in this region such as research and training activities as well as policy making could be considered in terms of the integrated assessment approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5やオゾンといった越境大気汚染物質については、都市部だけでなく広い地域で課題となっている。EANETは活動開始当初から越境大気汚染をモニタリングして、東アジア地域の大気汚染政策に有用なインプットをすることが目的で、そのためにリモート、ルーラルサイトを設置することが多かったが、近年では都市部の越境汚染とともにローカル起源の大気汚染に同時に対応していく必要があることを検証した。またEANETとともにアジア地域にある様々な国際的大気汚染取組の実施されている主な活動等を解析することにより、政策策定だけでなく研究、研修など、アジア地域における効果的な国際取組協力の方向性を検討することができた。