Developing Historical Study Using Oral History to Explore Japanese Post-war Industrial Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takayuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70375608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 慎二  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40770095)
小野 健太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70361409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデザイン史 / インダストリアルデザイン / 工業意匠 / オーラルヒストリー / インハウスデザイン / オーラル・ヒストリー / 音響製品 / オーラスヒストリー / 戦後インダストリアルデザイン / 芸術文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aim is to develop a method of historical investigations by conjoining literature research and oral history for exploring the cultures of industrial design in Japanese post-war period, which were made up of the social situation, design development, materiality of products, and users acceptance. We investigated related methodologies and discussed with overseas researchers who strenuously studied in design history. And, we conducted some researches using oral history on Japanese product design cases in the 1960s and 1970s and investigated the features and problems observed in those research process. As a result, we confirmed the value on a specific resource from a designer comparing with the established design history, the standpoint of a researcher affecting to the implementation and consequences of oral history, and problems and requirements to implement oral history to an elderly informant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代デザイン史におけるオーラルヒストリー研究推進にあたり、口述資料収集のための課題を抽出し、本研究で実施した調査過程から得られた知見としての実施方針を提示した.従来の整えられたデザイン史定説に対して個々の口述資料が有する価値を再認識し、デザイン史を複雑に関連して行われてきたデザイン活動の複合体として取り扱い、個々の証言からデザイン史を再構築・改訂することへの視座と手法の提示となった.