Co-active Design Support Environment and Tools using with Digital Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI NORIHIRO  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (30252547)
Research Collaborator MOROZUMI Mitsuo
IKI Kazuhisa
HONMA Riken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルデザイン / インタフェース / 仮想空間 / 参加型デザイン / 討論ファシリテーション / 協同作業 / CAD/CG / ジェスチャ操作 / 討論支援 / デザインマネジメント / ワークスペース / AR/VR / 多人数参加 / ワークショップ / VR/AR / デジタル化 / デザイン討論 / 設計工学 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In design projects, it's important to create the practical solutions through collaborative working by participants. However, digital technologies are not well optimized and adopted for these collaborative activities. In this research, we aim to propose and develop the digital environment and modeling-tools for design practices. At first, we tried to observe and record the designer’s actions in several design discussions to clarify the fundamental design procedures. Then, we developed the prototype of Graph DB based archive that store the generated design resources and visualize the relation of them as visual map in design projects. Next, we developed the virtual-space interfaces that are possible to create and annotate three-dimensional model directly using the AR/VR technologies. As a result, we obtained that it is more effective than the conventional modeling methods in the verification experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の発達と共に,デザイン計画分野へのデジタルメディア導入は容易となったが,デザイン実務に活かすためには,まだ技術やツールを使いこなす知識と習熟が必要である。
本研究では,非専門家も加わった多人数・多視点による参加型デザイン技法を見据え,より多くの知見を集約したものづくりを支援するシステム環境やサービスについて検討した。特に3次元モデルの構築や仮想空間による体験ツールの開発は,デザイン対象の理解と問題解決に至る合意を円滑に進める上での課題を明らかにし,デザイン業務のデジタル・システム化に貢献できたと考えている。