Proposal of spatial design tool for vision-impaired people based on human centered design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Keiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90296385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池井 寧  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロービジョン / メンタルモデル / 人間中心設計 / 見え方 / エクスペリエンスマップ / 空間デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a tool that design a space for the visually impaired to live comfortably by human-centered design. Therefore, we investigated and analyzed the characteristics of the spatial cognition of visually impaired people in walking, and constructed a mental model for spatial cognition. By creating an experience map during walking, we visualized mental movements as a psychological aspect and changes in biometric information as a physical aspect. Using these results, we have developed a tool for designing a space where visually impaired people can spend comfortably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、歩行時のエクスペリエンスマップを作成したことにより、心理的側面として心の動きが明らかになったこと、視覚障がい者が歩行する際にサポートするデザイン要件を明らかにし、ユーザと設計者のためのコ・クリエイションデザインプロセスを提案し、“エクスペリエンス時系列マップツール”を開発したことである。社会的意義としては、空間の移動において視覚障がい者の不便さを低減した空間の提供が可能となること、応用可能性として、空間デザインだけではなくプロダクトデザインのデザインプロセスで活用することにより、視覚障がい者が快適に使用できるプロダクトの開発に寄与することが期待できる。