Design of temporary building and tourism attraction utilizing plant materials in state of management deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Takeo  亜細亜大学, 都市創造学部, 教授 (40315924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 拓生  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (60434297)
白井 宏昌  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (40772033)
Research Collaborator Ashizawa Ryuichi
Leaño Antonio
Ono Hiroshi
Taguchi Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仮設建築 / ヨシ / 観光 / 地域活性化 / 景観保全 / 建築デザイン / 工法 / 構造解析 / 町屋 / 軽量構造 / 仮設パビリオン / 天井 / 人力施工 / 観光資源 / 地域資源 / 環境デザイン / 観光活性化 / ツーリズム / 構造デザイン / 自然素材 / まちづくり / 植物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The design of the temporary building,the practical construction, and the verification for it were done by making reed as a model which is produced in "Nishi-no-ko lake" in Omihachiman-city.
First of all, basic properties (size and tensile strength) of reed were investigated. Although the strength is equivalent to that of wood and bamboo, both the strength and the size vary widely, it is necessary to take measures in use.
In 2016, "Reed dome" which is a dome-shaped pavilion was constructed, in 2017 "Reed field" consisting of horizontal roofs and bundling columns, and in 2018 "Reed cocoon" in which the traditional reed thatching method was applied, were constructed. Through these constructions, we conducted a practical verification of the new usage of reed. In constructions, structural experiment and analysis are conducted to verify structural performance and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:ヨシの物理的・機械的性質を調査し、主構造としての積極的な利用の一手法を確立し、デザインの事例を作成した。また、実際に仮設パビリオンを建設し、有効性を検証するとともに多くの来場者にヨシで作られた空間を体験してもらい様々な意見を得た。
社会的意義:ヨシ産業の衰退により利用頻度が少なくなっていたヨシの新たな利用方法を示した。ヨシの積極的利用を促すことは、今後のヨシ原の維持管理の促進、ならびにヨシ原の環境・景観の再生により、地域観光資源としての活性化を促すことに繋がり得る。今後の近江八幡の観光開発、発西の湖周回路やその拠点の整備に向け、地元素材であるヨシの役割が強く認識され期待されている。