Color Universal Design of disaster prevention map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA YASUYO  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (10301813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords色彩学 / 色覚 / 絵画 / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚の多様性 / 色彩 / 色弱 / 赤緑先天色覚異常 / 1型2色覚 / 2型2色覚 / 4色覚 / カラーヴィジョン / 安全色、信号 / サイン / 色のデザイン / 1型2色覚 / 2型2色覚 / 色覚バリアフリー / color vision / 色彩環境 / 防災地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the time it took for P, D, and C subjects with red-green color deficiency to discover color stimuli, and measured the results for each subject to determine the attraction of colors for color red green confusion minority and color majority subjects. We compared the differences between the sexes. As a result, it took P type subjects seven times as long to discover red color, which is generally considered to be highly attractive, compared to C type subjects, and four times longer for orange color. From these facts, it can be said that green and yellow, which have a small difference between the color-vision minority and the color-vision majority, are effective in utilizing the eye-catching properties of colors in universal design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では赤に対する人間の色覚の感受性を数値で示すことに成功した。
ある種の赤色では、Protanと言われる赤緑色弱者は、赤い刺激を発見するのにC型(多数派)の7倍の時間がかかることがわかった。この研究の結果は、防災地図などの危険を知らせる赤いマークなどを発見するのに最大7倍の個人差(感覚的多様性)があることを示している。
防災地図のデザインにはこの結果を生かして、赤だけでなく黄色、青などを含んだ複合的なマークを危険を知らせるマークとして作らねばならないことがわかった。